NOTTINGHAM SAILING CLUB
TROPHIES AND PRIZES AWARDED IN 2003


CLASS POINTS

Wheel Trophy (*) Tim Wood : *
2nd Roger Poat : *
3rd Neil Brinkworth : *

Elan Trophy (E) Ken Hemsell / Sheila Hemsell : E
2nd Stan Smith / Mo Meakin : E
3rd Jim Knight / Pauline H-Taylor : E

Trent Cup (GH) No Qualifiers

XMAS SERIES

General Handicap Chris Abbott : *
2nd Roy Nettleship / Sean Murray : GP14
3rd Roger Poat : *


GENERAL HANDICAP SERIES

Castle Trophy (TGH) Neil Rabbitts : *
2nd Sue Jones / Sarah Thomas : N12
3rd Ross Kenney : *

Adbolton Cup (SGH) Roy Nettleship / Ruth Nettleship : GP14
2nd Tim Wood : Laser
3rd Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al

Rose Bowl ( Fore Series ) Sue Jones / Mary Brookman : N12
2nd Chris Abbott / various : E
3rd B.Sadler : *

Pursuit ( Mid Pursuit Series ) Chris Abbott / Katie Abbott : E
2nd Sue Jones / Mary Brookman : N12
3rd Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al

Silver Sails ( Aft Series ) Chris Abbott /Alasdair Yarrington : E
2nd Sue Jones / Mary Brookman : N12
3rd Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al


CLASS TROPHY's

Laser Trophy Neil Rabbitts : *
2nd Brian Kelly : *
3rd Neil Brinkworth
: *

Enterprise Trophy (Shield) / Parkstone Tankard Chris Abbott / Katie Abbott : E
2nd Nigel Nurse / Tom Race : E
3rd Martin Miller / Robyn Miller : E

National 12 Foot Scimitar Not Sailed For
Compass Trophy
Trevor Marriot / Steve.????? : GP14
2nd Mel Knight / Ian Hutchinson : GP14
3rd Stewart Ancliff / Terry Ward : GP14

Lark Trophy Not Sailed For
Mirror Image Not Sailed For

SPECIAL EVENTS

City of Nottingham Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al
2nd Tim Wood : *
3rd Roger Poat : *

Cedric Jackson ( GP14 ) Roy Nettleship / Ruth Nettleship : GP14
2nd Mike Young / Stewart Ancliff : GP14
3rd David Pates / Richard Nurse : GP14

Betty Watmough Trophy Ross Kenney : *
2nd Chris Abbott / Katie Abbott : E
3rd Steve Bailey / Barry Cave : Mc

Fforester Challenge Trophy Chris Abbott / Katie Abbott : E
2nd Tim Wood : *
3rd Sue Jones / Sarah Thomas : N12

David Ashmore Memorial Trophy Ross Kenney / Adam Kenney : GP
2nd Chris Abbott / Alasdair Yarrington : E
3rd Mark Harris : *

4th Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al
RNLI Pennant Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al
2nd ChrisAbbott : *
3rd Neil Brinkworth : *

Easter Bunny GH Neil Rabbitts : *
2nd Andy Griffin : Ph
3rd Tim Wood : *

Personal Handicap Mike Young : *
2nd Richard Nurse : *
3rd Chris Abbott : *

End of Regatta GH Ross Kenney / Adam Kenney : GP
2nd Sue Jones / Mary Brookman : N12
3rd Reg Wells / Rita Parkes : Al

Surprise GH Richard Nurse / Adam Kenney : E
2nd Neil Rabbitts / Kendra Rabbitts : N12
3rd Christopher Rabbitts / Tasmin Rabbitts : Mi

UKLA Qualifiers Neil Brinkworth : *
2nd Roger Poat : *
Richard Nurse : R*

JUNIORS

Jane Shore Junior Trophy Richard Nurse : *
2nd Matt Yarrington : *
3rd Mark Toler / Lawrence ????? : E

Cadet Shield Alasdair Yarrington : T
2nd Mark Toler : T
3rd Angus Kybird : T


SPECIAL TROPHY

Endeavour Trophy
(Most Improved Helm)
Barry Cave

 

OPEN MEETINGS

Laser Adrian Sandilands
Dovestone SC
2nd Andy Ritchie
3rd Ian Lees
4th Andrew Wilde

Hykeham SC
Dovestone SC
Ogston SC

5th Chris Abbott
Nottingham SC
Over 35


Enterprise Ant Clay / James Holmes
Birmingham Brookvale SC
2nd Mike Cossey / Christine Barron
3rd Paul Young / Alex Craddock
Tamworth SC
Birmingham Brookvale SC

4th Chris Abbott / Katie Abbott
Nottingham SC



National 12 Graham Camm / Charlotte Hardy
Burghfield TVSC
2nd Tony Edwards / Liz Royall
3rd Ian Gore / Alex Gore

Notts County SC
UP River YC

11th Sue Jones / Mary Brookman
Nottingham SC



GP 14 Ross Kenney / Adam Kenney
Nottingham SC
2nd John Salomonson / Keith Dutton
3rd Phil Quarry / Sarah Allen

S.Staffs SC
Trimpley SC




Boxing Day Pursuit Ross Kenney : *
Nottingham SC
2nd Terry Cooke / Nicola Ogdon : N12
3rd Neil Rabbitts : *
4th John Sears / ?.Ogdon : N12

Notts County SC
Nottingham SC
????? SC